Articles Hierarchy

 

Navy List 1867


| 1841 | 1847 | 1851 | 1867 | 1880 |


Navy List 1867
Officers Employed in the Coastguard Service
(Irish Stations)

 

Name

Seniority

Rank *

Station

 

Ahern, Simon

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Whitehouse

 

Appledore, Samuel

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Gorran Haven

 

Baker, James

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Castletownsend

 

Barkley, Edward

26/04/1866

I.C.

Arklow

 

Barnett, James

21/09/1849

C.O. [1]

Carnsore, Wexford

 

Beatty, Charles

09/09/1854

C.O. 2cl

Portrush, Co. Antrim

 

Blissenden, William

31/07/1861

C.O. 2cl

Roddens, Co. Down

 

Boileau, John G.

09/02/1858

I.L.

Lackeen Point, Co. Kerry

 

Bond, George

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Ballyvaughan

 

Boyle, David

06/11/1866

I.C.

Galway

 

Bridger, John

21/09/1864

C.O. 2cl

Crookhaven, Co. Cork

 

Britton, William

18/08/1865

C.O.

"Fanny "Tender to "Royal Geo." K/town

 

Brockman, Edwin

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Fethard, Wexford

 

Brownloe, William A. de V.

07/10/1867

I.C.

Carrickfergus

 

Burney, H.D.

03/05/1856

S.C.

Howth

 

Carr, Edward

01/02/1859

C.O. 2cl

Cushendall, Co. Antrim

 

Carter, Thomas

01/09/1865

C.O.

"Stag" Tender to "Frederick William"

 

Carter, William

01/09/1865

S.M.

"Fly" Tender to "Frederick Will." Q/town

 

Cherry, Thomas

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Greencastle

 

Cochrane, Hon. Ernest G.L.

08/11/1864

I.C.

Carn

 

Collins, Daniel

14/04/1862

C.O. 2cl

Crandfield, Co. Down

 

Coveney, Thomas

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Ardmore, Co. Waterford

 

Coxon, James H.

11/01/1865

I.C.

Queenstown

 

Cronin, William R.

18/03/1863

Mast.

Kilmore, Co. Wexford

 

Cullum, Thomas

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Ringsend, Dublin

 

Cully, Daniel

24/09/1864

C.O. 2cl

Clontarf, Dublin

 

Cunney, Francis 14

14/04/1862

C.O. 2cl

Bangor, Co. Down

 

Daish, Walter

09/08/1865

C.O.

"Imogene" Tender to "Frederick William"

 

D'Alton, Edward

20/01/1863

C.O. 2cl

Balbriggan, Dublin

 

Douglas, William G.

10/03/1862

I.L.

Strangford

 

Elliott, William

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Killough. Co Down

 

Emery, Augustus

15/06/1867

S.M.

"Seamew" Tender to "Royal Geo." K/town

 

Fackrell, William

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Mouth of Boyne

 

Fawkes, Hawksworth

 28/12/1864

I.C.

Donaghadee

 

Flynn, Richard

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Curracloe

 

Gawler, Henry B.

29/08/1857

Mast.

Ballyheige, Co. Kerry

 

Gibbon, Robert G.

14/04/1862

C.O. 2cl

Courtmasherry, Co. Cork

 

Gooch, Thomas T.S.

08/071865

I.C.

Skibbereen

 

Graham,Robert B.

05/10/1849

S.C. [2]

Carlingford

 

Granger, Zachariah

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Larne, Antrim

 

Grinton, Henry

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Dunany Point

 

Guard, Charles

18/08/1865

S.M.

"Imogene" Tender to "Frederick William"

 

Halsey, John

09/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Baltimore, Co. Cork

 

Harper, Henry

17/01/1855

S.C.

Castletown, Co. Cork

 

Harris, Thomas

29/12/1860

S.M.

"Racer" Tender to "Royal George"

 

Harris, William F.A.

16/05/1862

O.S. Li

Greystones, Co. Wicklow

 

Harvey, William

14/04/1862

C.O. 2cl

Bonmahon, Co. Waterford

 

Hawkey, Charles

20/08/1856

I.L.

Killybegs

 

Hayes, Thomas

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Schull

 

Hayward, William

03/02/1858

C.O. 2cl

Newcastle, Co. Down

 

Herbert, Francis B.

26/04/1866

I.C.

Wexford

 

Higgins, Henry

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Roche's Point

 

Horwood, George

23/01/1849

Mast. 2

Pullendiva

 

Hutchings, John

29/09/1853

Mast. 2

Rush,Co.Dublin

 

Jardine, William

03/08/1866

I.C.

Clifden

 

Jenkins, Richard

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Carrickfergus

 

Jones, Charles G.

18/09/1865

I.C.

Kinsale

 

Jones, Loftus F.

13/12/1865

I.C.

Kilrush

 

Kilberry, Thomas J.

31/01/1867

C.O. 2cl

Wicklow Head

 

Leet, Henry K.

22/02/1867

I.C.

Dundalk

 

Leggatt, George

19/04/1865

S.M.

"King George" Tender to "Fred.William"

 

Linnington, Alfred

24/09/1864

C.O. 2cl

East Ferry,Co.Cork

 

Lodder, Edward F.

31/12/1864

I.C.

Newcastle, Ireland

 

Lugar, William

18/08/1865

S.M.

"Seamew" Tender to "Royal George"

 

Luxon, John

30/03/1864

C.O. 2cl

Bray,Dublin

 

Manning, John D.

14/04/1862

C.O. 2cl

Arthurstone, (Arthurstown ?) Waterford

 

M'Cabe, Michael

23/02/1863

S.M.

"Badger" Tender to "Royal Geo." K/town

 

McDonald, Bartolomew

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Ballymacaw

 

McDonald, Charles

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Roundstone

 

McGugin, Hugh

31/01/1867

C.O. 2cl

Portmuck

 

Meara, Edward S.

31/12/1864

I.C.

Malahide

 

Mildren, John

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Skerries, Dublin

 

Milton, Edward

24/09/1864

C.O. 2cl

Bar of Lough, Wexford

 

Nelson, William

06/09/1864

S.M.

"Eliza" Tender to "Frederick Will." Q/town

 

Northover, John

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Union Hall

 

Osburn, Francis

22/06/1860

I.L.

Rutland, Co. Donegal

 

Palmer, Thomas

26/02/1861

C.O.

Oysterhaven, Kinsale

 

Payne, John

31/01/1867

C.O. 2cl

Barrys Cove

 

Pearch, Henry R.J.

26/09/1864

Mast.

Tarbert, Co. Kerry

 

Peel, Francis

26/12/1866

I.C.

Ballycastle, Co. Antrim

 

Penman, James

06/02/1866

C.O. 2cl

Claggan

 

Pyper, William C.

12/12/1854

Mast.

Westport, Co. Mayo

 

Raverty, Thomas

20/01/1863

C.O. 2cl

Ardglass, Co. Down

 

Reed, Richard

19/12/1861

Mast. 2 [3]

Upper Cove, Co. Cork

 

Roche, Richard

08/07/1865

I.C.

Kingstown

 

Rounsfell, Joseph

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Clogher Head

 

Sheppard, John

20/05/1848

C.O.

Youghal, Cork

 

Smyth, C.R.K.

07/02/1866

O.S. Li

Dundrum, Co. Down

 

Soffe, William

27/02/1865

S.M.

"Midge" Tender to "Frederick William"

 

Stabb, George A.

24/05/1868

Mast.

Ballycotton, Co. Cork

 

Sterne, Robert

16/04/1866

Comm.

"Seamew" Tender to "Royal Geo." K/town

 

Stubbs, Ernest A.T.

07/07/1866

I.C.

Dingle

 

Sulivan, William C.S.

14/01/1860

I.L.

Ballycastle, Killala

 

Sullivan, James T.

18/10/1861

S.C.

Bantry

 

Sweetman, Luke

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Bally-geary

 

Switzer, John D.

06/12/1862

Mast.

Morris Castle,Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford

 

Synge, Robert

06/12/1839

O.S. Li

Dunny Cove,Clonakilty Co. Cork

 

Taylor, Francis

06/09/1861

Mast.

Seafield, Co. Clare

 

Taylor, William

31/07/1861

C.O. 2cl

Robert's Cove, Co. Cork

 

Wakeham, Thomas

05/06/1865

C.O. 2cl

Cove Bay

 

Waugh, Edward

11/05/1866

C.O. 2cl

Dingle

 

Way, Samuel

01/11/1866

S.M.

"Harriet" Tender to "Frederick Will." Q/tn

 

Welch, George A.W.

02/09/1864

I.C.

Waterford

 

Widdicombe, Jonathan

24/09/1864

C.O. 2cl

Tara, Co. Down

 

Williams, Thomas D.

25/06/1864

I.C.

Youghal

 

Williamson, Charles T.

13/06/1862

I.L.

Rathmullen

 

Withecombe, William

01/02/1859

C.O. 2cl

Kingstown, Dublin

 

Wright, W.H.

15/11/1865

O.S. Li

Crosshaven,Co.Cork

 

Wright, William

31/07/1861

C.O. 2cl

Donaghadee

 

Wyatt, James

13/09/1867

S.M.

"Imogene" Tender to "Frederick William"

 

Name

Seniority

Rank *

Station


 
 

Key;

   

Notes;

 

C.O.

Chief Officer

  

[1] formerly Cruiser Mate

 

C.O. 2cl

Chief Officer, 2nd Class

  

[2] Reserved List

 

Comm.

Commander

  

[3] Acting

 

I.C.

Inspecting Commander

   
 

I.L.

Inspecting Lieutenant

   
 

Mast.

Master

   
 

Mast. 2

Second Master

   
 

O.S

Officer of Station

   
 

O.S. Li

Officer of Station Lieutenant

   
 

S.C.

Staff Commander

   
 

S.M.

Senior Mate

   



2 Comments · 10032 Reads · Print  -> Posted by Tony on May 06 2007

Comments

#1 | BrianW28 on 15/04/2009 21:15:14
Jonathan Widdicombe should indeed read Co.Down and not Devon.
#2 | Philip on 16/04/2009 00:03:17
Fixed!
Thanks for the clarification Smile
 

Post Comment

Please Login to Post a Comment.