Articles Hierarchy

 

Navy List 1851


| 1841 | 1847 | 1851 | 1867 | 1880 |

Navy List 1851
Officers Employed in the Coastguard Service
(Irish Stations)

Rank

Name

Date of Appointment

Station

Comp-GeneralELLICE Alexander11 Feb 50n/a
CommandersABBOTT Jonas Archer11 Apr 50Ballycastle
BOWIE John31 Oct 20Arklow
DOUGLAS William M.W.04 Dec 48Kinsale
HARSTON Henry C.26 May 47Donaghadee
KEMBLE Frederick19 Oct 47Galway
MacDONALD James A.15 Aug 50Westport
NEAME William05 Sep 34Dublin
NORCOCK John H.21 Apr 49Castletownsend
PASCO William M.J.G.11 Oct 47Kilrush
POSTLE Charles J.15 Aug 46Newcastle
SIBBALD John10 Feb 49Dundalk
STEWART Robert A.23 Feb 49Carrickfergus
STOLL John L.R.30 Jun 47Clifden
Chief Officers
LieutenantsALEXANDER Norton B.21 Jul 27Cushendall
ASHBY William R.24 Mar 31Galley Hill
AGEHOT Charles11 Oct 23Youghal
BAKER William H.22 Jan 45Garrison Point
BAYLY Charles B.25 Oct 49Ballygally
BEDFORD John W.20 Nov 43Killough
BLYTH Charles02 Dec 43Killybegs
BLISSETT Charles E.12 Sep 40Castletownsend
BURNISTON Hugh S.03 Oct 25Dalkey
BURSLEM G.J.15 Aug 50Cloghy
BURT William11 Jun 35Bangor
CARMICHAEL J.J.21 Nov 48Ballynacourty
CARROLL ANDREW D.03 Apr 37Ardglass
CHARLESSON Richard W.17 Apr 48Ardmore
CLIFFORD Herbert J.11 Oct 23Waterford
COLLINS Francis29 Jan 48Carnsore
DAWSON William10 Oct 38Dulough
DEWES George B.28 Sep 50St.Lawrence
DOUGLAS William M.W.04 Dec 48Kinsale
ELLIOTT E.G.27 Feb 43Dunney Cove
FORBES Alexander W.22 Aug 48Bray
FOSTER Henry D.09 Oct 40Eastferry
FRANKLYN George05 Jul 36Black Rock
FREESE Achmuty T.01 Mar 47Sutton
GERARD Henry30 Jun 48Donaghadee
GOSLIN W.H.17 Nov 43Claggin
GOSS Thomas04 Sep 48Dunmanus
GOUGH Frederick W.23 Mar 49Crosshaven
GROSE Arthur01 Nov 49Greystones
HAMILTON Thomas03 Oct 25Mullaghmore
HARDING George28 Feb 26Belderig
HARRISON John30 Jun 48Baltimore
HENRY Alphonso17 Dec 21Ballycastle
HIGGON Henry M.07 Nov 42Curracloe
IRWIN Joseph11 Oct 23Malahide
KEELING John J.20 Jun 43Strangford
KEMPTHORNE Charles H.07 Jul 31Kinsale
KENNEDY Arthur27 May 42Cushenden
KNOX Marcus22 Nov 42Rathmullen
LAWLESS Henry07 Mar 43Clontarf
LAWRANCE Henry01 Jan 33Ballyheighe
LETT Stephen J.03 Apr 37Bar of L
2nd Lt. Marine -LLOYD Samuel17 Apr 48Belfast
LYON Francis08 Feb 37Jack's Hole
LYONS William18 Mar 34Keele
NAUGHTEN Alexander M.24 Jun 48Portrush
MILLETT John24 Oct 40Arklow
MORGAN J.G.01 Aug 48Whitehouse
MORRIS Walter W.14 Jan 50Scattery
PENFOLD George Stuart15 Nov 23Carne
PETCH Charles A.04 Sep 48Omeath
POLLARD John02 Aug 36Dublin
PRITCHARD John A.20 Oct 49Whitehorse
ROBINSON Frederick28 Sep 50Lighthouse
SCUDAMORE W.J.03 Jan 22Islands of Kane
SENIOR James31 Oct 23Rush
SERVANTE Charles10 Oct 38Carlingford
SHEPPARD John20 May 48Roberts Cove
STANBURY William27 Jul 41"Enchantress"
STEPHENS W.L.19 Jun 33Carrickfergus
SYNGE Noah H.N.10 Oct 47Long Island
TAYLOR Walker22 Jun 36Glandore
TRAVERS James02 Jun 46Courtmasherry
TUCKEY Thomas24 Aug 48Five Mile Point
WALKER William W.19 Nov 47Gorran Haven
YOUNG ALFRED.03 May 1849Ballycroneen†
MastersASHTON James Hill22 May 50Ballymacaw
BARRETT William26 Dec 48Balbriggan
CHOWN Peter21 Apr 49Scattery
EDWARDS Thomas10 May 50Barry's Cove
GARNER JOHN16 Oct 49Cove Bay
GRAHAM Robert B.05 Oct 49Long Island
HARPER Henry26 Jul 48Kilmore
JENKINS John W.R.10 Aug 48Larne
LOVERIDGE George H.09 May 50Dunany Point
NORSWORTHY George26 Jul 49Ballyhalbert
2nd Master - STOVIN George26 Jul 48Mouth of the Boyne
WEBB John.22 Aug 48Crookhaven


0 Comments · 8486 Reads · Print  -> Posted by Tony on May 06 2007

Comments

No Comments have been Posted.
 

Post Comment

Please Login to Post a Comment.